• Home
  • News
  • Basic Wheat Improvement 2014 hands-on training course – lecturing scientists

Basic Wheat Improvement 2014 hands-on training course – lecturing scientists

October 3, 2013

Potential Lecturing Scientists (March 2014)

Mark E. Sorrells Professor of Plant Breeding- Chair, Department of Plant Breeding & Genetics
Cal Qualset Professor Emeritus- Plant Sciences Department. University of California
Ian King Professor Plant Genetics, University of Nottingham, UK
Lindsay O’Brien Professor Emeritus- Watson Research Institute, Narrabri, University of Sydney, Australia
Rollie Sears Formally Agropro, now Syngenta, Manhattan, Kansas
John Fellers USDA-ARS, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas
Simon Griffiths John Innes Centre (JIC), Norwich, UK
Catherine Feuillet Head Bayer Wheat program, USA
Derek Byerlee Formally World Bank
Ron DePauw Agriculture Canda, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Robb Fraley VP of research Monsanto
Perry Gustafson Retired- USDA-ARS, Consultant GWP-CIMMYT
Jesse Dubin Retired- Pathologist/breeder & Deputy –Director Wheat Program, CIMMYT
Godon Cisar Head of DRRW-Cornel University
Sarah Davidson Senior Associate Director, International Programs CALS, Associate Director Durable Rust Resistance in Wheat International Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics (Adjunct), Cornell University
Tom Fetch Agriculture Canada Winnipeg, Manitoba

Lecturing CIMMYT Scientists (March -May 2014)

Hans Braun, Breeder, Global Wheat Program (GWP) Director
CIMMYT Regional Staff Alex Morgounov (Turkey), Jalal Kamali (Iran), Arun Kumar Joshi (India),  Gary Rosewarne (China), Etienne Duveiller (India), Sridhar Bhavani (Kenya).
Spring Bread Wheat Project Scientists Ravi Singh (Project leader), Enrique Autrique, Julio Huerta, Velu Govindan, Caixa Lan.
Durum Wheat Project Scientists Karim Ammar (project leader), Alexander Loladze
Physiology Project Scientists Mathew Reynolds (Project leader), Cesar Mariano Cossani, Gemma Molero, Perla Chavez
GWP-Support Units David Bonnett and Masahiro Kishii (Pre-Breeding), Susanne Dreisigacker and Deepmala Sehgal (Biotechnology), Pawan Singh (Pathology), Javier Pena (Wheat Quality), Rodrigo Rascon (Station management)
Associated projects Tom Payne (Germoplasm and Seed Bank & International nurseries), Monica Mezzalama (Seed Health), Jose Crossa (Biometrics), Nele Verhulst (Agronomy), Sukhwinder Singh & Carolina Saint-Pierre (SeeDs)

Potential Lecturing Scientists (March 2014)

Mark E. Sorrells Professor of Plant Breeding- Chair, Department of Plant Breeding & Genetics
Cal Qualset Professor Emeritus- Plant Sciences Department. University of California
Ian King Professor Plant Genetics, University of Nottingham, UK
Lindsay O’Brien Professor Emeritus- Watson Research Institute, Narrabri, University of Sydney, Australia
Rollie Sears Formally Agropro, now Syngenta, Manhattan, Kansas
John Fellers USDA-ARS, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas
Simon Griffiths John Innes Centre (JIC), Norwich, UK
Catherine Feuillet Head Bayer Wheat program, USA
Derek Byerlee Formally World Bank
Ron DePauw Agriculture Canda, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Robb Fraley VP of research Monsanto
Perry Gustafson Retired- USDA-ARS, Consultant GWP-CIMMYT
Jesse Dubin Retired- Pathologist/breeder & Deputy –Director Wheat Program, CIMMYT
Godon Cisar Head of DRRW-Cornel University
Sarah Davidson Senior Associate Director, International Programs CALS, Associate Director Durable Rust Resistance in Wheat International Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics (Adjunct), Cornell University
Tom Fetch Agriculture Canada Winnipeg, Manitoba

Lecturing CIMMYT Scientists (March -May 2014)

Hans Braun, Breeder, Global Wheat Program (GWP) Director
CIMMYT Regional Staff Alex Morgounov (Turkey), Jalal Kamali (Iran), Arun Kumar Joshi (India),  Gary Rosewarne (China), Etienne Duveiller (India), Sridhar Bhavani (Kenya).
Spring Bread Wheat Project Scientists Ravi Singh (Project leader), Enrique Autrique, Julio Huerta, Velu Govindan, Caixa Lan.
Durum Wheat Project Scientists Karim Ammar (project leader), Alexander Loladze
Physiology Project Scientists Mathew Reynolds (Project leader), Cesar Mariano Cossani, Gemma Molero, Perla Chavez
GWP-Support Units David Bonnett and Masahiro Kishii (Pre-Breeding), Susanne Dreisigacker and Deepmala Sehgal (Biotechnology), Pawan Singh (Pathology), Javier Pena (Wheat Quality), Rodrigo Rascon (Station management)
Associated projects Tom Payne (Germoplasm and Seed Bank & International nurseries), Monica Mezzalama (Seed Health), Jose Crossa (Biometrics), Nele Verhulst (Agronomy), Sukhwinder Singh & Carolina Saint-Pierre (SeeDs)